Activity Groups

A complete list of the Activity Groups, contact information, details of where amd when. Click on the details button to get more information or click on the group link to go to their webpage


Category TITLE
Activity Groups > Arts and Crafts Antiques and Collectables Details
  • TITLE : Antiques and Collectables
  • Contact 1 : Joy Davis
  • Phone No : 01483 574377
  • Contact 2 : Tony Jones
  • Phone No : 01372 454161
  • When : Monthly, third Monday of the month at 2pm, for 2.30pm until 4pm
  • Where : Lovelace Room, East Horsley Village Hall
Activity Groups > Arts and Crafts Knit for Charity Details
  • TITLE : Knit for Charity
  • Contact 1 : Margaret Grinter
  • Phone No : 01483 282294
  • When : Fourth Monday of the month, from 2pm until 4pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Arts and Crafts Pencil Art for All Details
  • TITLE : Pencil Art for All
  • Contact 1 : Jill Richardson-Jones
  • Phone No : 01483 459547
  • When : Second Monday of each month, 2pm to 4pm
  • Where : East Clandon Village Hall
Activity Groups > Arts and Crafts Play Reading Details
  • TITLE : Play Reading
  • Contact 1 : Michael Grinter
  • Phone No : 01483 282294
  • When : Monthly - second Friday of the month at 10am with the posibility of the following Friday to complete the reading.
  • Where : Achiilea, East Horsley KT24 5ET
Activity Groups > Arts and Crafts Practical Art for All Details
  • TITLE : Practical Art for All
  • Contact 1 : Gill Culmer
  • Phone No : 01483 222743
  • When : Second and fourth Thursday of month, 2pm to 4pm
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall
Activity Groups > Calendar Item U3A Monthly Meeting and speaker Details
  • TITLE : U3A Monthly Meeting and speaker
  • When : Fourth Wednesday each month except August and December. Doors open at 09.45am; speaker's talk at 10.30am.
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Bridge Club 1 Details
  • TITLE : Bridge Club 1
  • Contact 1 : Sue Burge
  • Phone No : 01483 283803
  • When : First and third Thursdays of each month from 4.30 6.30pm
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Bridge Club 2 Details
  • TITLE : Bridge Club 2
  • Contact 1 : Helen Bayes
  • Phone No : 01483 282062
  • When : Every Monday, 2pm - 4pm
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall - Club Room
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Bridge improvers Details
  • TITLE : Bridge improvers
  • Contact 1 : Annie Gilbert
  • Phone No : 01483 285973
  • When : First, third, and fifth Wednesdays of each month 4pm - 6pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Canasta 1 Details
  • TITLE : Canasta 1
  • Contact 1 : Janet Rushby
  • Phone No : 01483 285235
  • When : Last Thursday of each month at 7.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Canasta 2 Details
  • TITLE : Canasta 2
  • Contact 1 : Roger Gardiner
  • Phone No : 01483 284124
  • When : Last Tuesday evening in the month 7pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Chess Details
  • TITLE : Chess
  • Contact 1 : John Macdonald
  • Phone No : 01483 283038
  • When : Fourth Monday evening of each month 7.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Films Details
  • TITLE : Films
  • Contact 1 : Margaret Faulkner
  • Phone No : 01483 282267
  • When : First Thursday of each month at 7pm
  • Where : Lovelace Room, East Horsley Village Hall
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Humour Details
  • TITLE : Humour
  • Contact 1 : Derry Dinkin
  • Phone No : 07774 148540
  • When : Online group - communication by email and text
  • Where : Online
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Mah Jong Details
  • TITLE : Mah Jong
  • Contact 1 : Stephanie Henderson
  • Phone No : 01483 283844
  • When : First and third Wednesdays of each month at 1.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Rummikub Details
  • TITLE : Rummikub
  • Contact 1 : Liz Onslow
  • Phone No : 01483 282180
  • When : Second Wednesday of month at 7.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Rummikub 2 Details
  • TITLE : Rummikub 2
  • Contact 1 : Derry Dinkin
  • Phone No : 07774 148540
  • When : Third Tuesday of each month, 2pm to about 4.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Scrabble Details
  • TITLE : Scrabble
  • Contact 1 : Janet Rushby
  • Phone No : 01483 285235
  • When : Second Wednesday of each month at 2.00pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Scrabble 2 Details
  • TITLE : Scrabble 2
  • Contact 1 : Angela Watney
  • Phone No : 01483 282260
  • When : Alternate Thursdays, 2-4pm
  • Where : Members' homes
Activity Groups > Games & Pastimes Snooker Details
  • TITLE : Snooker
  • Contact 1 : Robin Satow
  • Phone No : 01306 640474
  • When : Weekly, every Thursday at 7.30pm
  • Where : Goodhart Rendell Hall, West Horsley