Horsley U3A Activity Group Timetable   Updated:  15-Feb-20
Day Start Finish Group Days in Month Location Contact
Monday 10:00 Books: Lovelace Second Monday Members' homes Sue Smith
Tel: 283269
10:00 12:00 Table Tennis - Monday morning Every Monday East Horsley Village Hall Verity Walsgrove
07973 335475
10:00 Walking Third Monday Outdoors Robert Taylor
01483-283209
14:00 Books: Crime Fiction Second Monday Peter West
07831 351836
14:00 16:00 Boules Every Monday Horsley Sports Club Wendy Sampson
01483 664021 or
07769 183361
Ian Sampson
Tel: 664021
14:00 16:00 Bridge Club 2 Every Monday Helen Bayes
Tel: 282062
14:00 French Conversation First Monday David Foot
Tel: 280756
14:00 16:00 Knit for Charity Fourth Monday Members' homes Margaret Grinter
Tel: 282294
14:00 16:00 Pencil Art for All Second Monday East Clandon Village Hall Jill Richardson-Jones
Tel: 459547
14:15 Bowling (Outdoors) Every Monday Horsley Bowls Club Peter Tallon
Tel: 283163
14:30 16:00 Antiques and Collectables Third Monday East Horsley Village Hall Joy Davis
Tel: 574377
Tony Jones
01372 454161
15:15 17:30 Table Tennis - Monday afternoon Every Monday East Horsley Village Hall Bill King
07476 922980
19:00 Wine Appreciation At Home Fourth Monday Members' homes Stewart Smith
Tel: 283269
19:30 Chess Fourth Monday Members' homes John Macdonald
01483 283038 
Books:  Easyreaders First Monday Members' homes Sheila Keogh
Tel: 284754
Tuesday 09:30 12:30 Bird Watching and Natural History unspecified Tuesday Outdoors Brian Austin
Tel: 284925
John Burge
Tel: 283803
09:30 Cycling Every Tuesday Outdoors Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
Sue Reeve
Tel: 282063
10:00 Books Second Tuesday Members' homes Sally Gilbert
Tel: 284813
10:00 Longer Walks First Tuesday Outdoors Barbara Firth
Tel: 283262
10:00 12:00 Ukulele Every Other Tuesday Members' homes Tony Renfrey
07768 970325
14:00 16:30 Rummikub 2 Third Tuesday Members' homes Derry Dinkin
07774 148540
16:00 History  Fourth Tuesday East Horsley Village Hall June Davey
Tel: 283646
David Williams
Tel: 282296
19:00 Canasta 2 Last Tuesday Various Roger Gardiner
Tel: 284124
19:30 Wine Appreciation Second Tuesday East Horsley Village Hall Tony Thompson
Tel: 282314
Valerie Thompson
Tel: 282314
all day Explore London (Tuesday) First Tuesday Outdoors Roy Proctor
Tel: 282410
Wednesday 09:45 12:00 U3A Monthly Meeting and speaker Fourth Wednesday East Horsley Village Hall
10:30 Creative Writing Third Wednesday Ian Eversden
01372 456854
Tony Pratt
Tel: 281542
13:30 Mah-Jong First & Third Wednesday Members' homes Stephanie Henderson
Tel: 283844
14:00 Poetry Second Wednesday Members' homes Mary Hollier
Tel: 282228
14:00 Scrabble Second Wednesday Members' homes Janet Rushby
Tel: 285235
14:15 16:30 Photography Second Wednesday Various David Wilson
Tel: 283091
Ian Eversden
01372 456854
15:00 17:00 Music Appreciation Third Wednesday Members' homes Peter Collett
Tel: 283661
15:15 17:15 Table Tennis - Wednesday Every Wednesday East Horsley Village Hall Viv Markley
07790 762948
16:00 18:00 Bridge – improvers  First, Third, and Fifth Wednesd Various Annie Gilbert
Tel: 285973
16:00 18:00 Scottish Dancing Every Other Wednesday Effingham Community Hall Celia Chapman
Tel: 282474
19:30 Rummikub Second Wednesday Members' homes Liz Onslow
Tel: 282180
Thursday 10:00 Genealogy Last Thursday East Horsley Village Hall Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
10:30 12:30 Croquet Every Thursday Outdoors Bob Davis
Tel: 284237
12:00 14:00 Pickleball(Thursdays) Every Thursday East Horsley Village Hall Jeannette Rand
Tel: 283867
14:00 16:00 Pilates Flexible Thursday West Horsley Village Hall Margaret Newman
07974 428358
14:00 16:00 Practical Art for All Second & Fourth Thursday East Horsley Village Hall Gill Culmer
Tel: 222743
14:00 16:00 Scrabble 2 Alternate  Thursday Members' homes Angela Watney
Tel: 282260
14:30 16:30 Open Minds - Discussion Group Third Thursday Members' homes Mandy Newman
Tel: 284342
15:00 Grace Notes (Make Music) Every Thursday West Horsley Methodist Hall Marion Hartland
Tel: 280072
16:30 18:30 Bridge Club 1 First & Third Thursday East Horsley Village Hall Sue Burge
Tel: 283803
17:45 Astronomy Third Thursday Members' homes Peter Tribe
Tel: 222826
Ian Symes
Tel: 283774
19:00 Films First Thursday Lovelace Rm EHVH Margaret Faulkner
Tel: 282267
19:30 Canasta 1 Last Thursday Various Janet Rushby
Tel: 285235
19:30 Snooker  Every Thursday West Horsley British Legion Robin Satow
01306 640474
19:45 Travel Third Thursday East Horsley Village Hall Jenny Peachey
Tel: 223656
all day Explore London (Thursday 2nd group) Second Thursday Outdoors Fran King
Tel: 283051
all day Explore London (Thursday) Fourth Thursday outdoors David Harrison
Tel: 280260
Friday 10:00 12:00 Play Reading Second Friday Members' homes Michael Grinter
Tel: 282294
14:00 17:00 Pickleball (Fridays) Every Friday East Horsley Village Hall Pam Campbell
Tel: 282245
Helen Bayes
Tel: 282062
15:15 17:15 Table Tennis - Friday Every Friday East Horsley Village Hall Roger Gardiner
Tel: 284124
Getting Out and About Second Friday Various Helen Bayes
Tel: 282062
Flexible Curling Flexible Outdoors Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
Flexible all day Outings Flexible Various Ian Miller
Tel: 304744
Mark Pinks
Tel: 283877
all day Transport and Industrial Archaeology Flexible Outdoors Tony Samson
Tel: 282936
Computer Buddies Flexible Various Tony Heaney
Tel: 284347
Dinghy Sailing Flexible Outdoors Bob Spackman
Tel: 283343
Garden Visiting Flexible Gayle Leader
Tel: 222869
Humour Flexible Online Derry Dinkin
07774 148540
Indoor Climbing Flexible White Spider, Tolworth Peter West
07831 351836
Opera and Ballet Flexible Excursion Bill King
07476 922980  
Orchids Flexible TBA Jean Green
Tel: 284467
Supper Club Flexible Gill Borthwick
01483 282672
07939 227556
Theatre Visits Flexible Excursion  Liz Onslow
Tel: 282180
Using New Technology Flexible Various Tony Heaney
Tel: 284347

Important Information

We are continually improving this new website - please email your comments and suggestions to