Horsley U3A Activity Groups , Updated 30th May 2021

On these webpages are a complete list of all the Horsley U3A Activity Groups. The “Details’ tab provides basic information for each Activity Group: contact information, including a non-personalised email, where and when the activity takes place. Clicking on the Title of the activity group will open a dedicated web page for that group with further information (If the Title is black the group has no webpage).

The Activity Groups can be searched for by scrolling through the webpages, selecting a category, doing a search by keyword or selecting an alphabetical filter for instance “c” for cycling.

Category TITLE
Arts and Crafts Antiques and Collectables Details
  • TITLE : Antiques and Collectables
  • When : Monthly, third Monday of the month at 2pm, for 2.30pm until 4pm
  • Where : Lovelace Room, East Horsley Village Hall
  • E-mail :
Arts and Crafts Knit for Charity Details
  • TITLE : Knit for Charity
  • Contact 1 : Margaret Grinter
  • Phone No : 01483 282294
  • When : Fourth Monday of the month, from 2pm until 4pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Arts and Crafts Pencil Art for All Details
  • TITLE : Pencil Art for All
  • Contact 1 : Jill Richardson-Jones
  • Phone No : 01483 459547
  • When : Second Monday of each month, 2pm to 4pm
  • Where : East Clandon Village Hall
  • E-mail :
Arts and Crafts Play Reading Details
  • TITLE : Play Reading
  • Contact 1 : Michael Grinter
  • Phone No : 01483 282294
  • When : Monthly - second Friday of the month at 10am with the posibility of the following Friday to complete the reading.
  • Where : Achiilea, East Horsley KT24 5ET
  • E-mail :
Arts and Crafts Practical Art for All Details
  • TITLE : Practical Art for All
  • Contact 1 : Judith Allen
  • Phone No : 01932 863415
  • When : Second and fourth Thursday of month, 2pm to 4pm
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall
  • E-mail :
Calendar Item U3A Monthly Meeting and speaker Details
  • TITLE : U3A Monthly Meeting and speaker
  • When : Fourth Wednesday each month except August and December. Doors open at 09.45am; speaker's talk at 10.30am.
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Bridge Club 1 Details
  • TITLE : Bridge Club 1
  • Contact 1 : Susan Jewell
  • Phone No : 01483 846752
  • When : First and third Thursdays of each month from 4.30 6.30pm
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Bridge Club 2 Details
  • TITLE : Bridge Club 2
  • Contact 1 : Helen Bayes
  • Phone No : 01483 282062
  • When : Every Monday, 2pm - 4pm
  • Where : East Horsley Village Hall - Club Room
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Bridge improvers Details
  • TITLE : Bridge improvers
  • Contact 1 : Annie Gilbert
  • Phone No : 01483 285973
  • When : First, third, and fifth Wednesdays of each month 4pm - 6pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Canasta 1 Details
  • TITLE : Canasta 1
  • Contact 1 : Pip Davis
  • Phone No : 01483 283728
  • Contact 2 : Linda Brockey
  • Phone No : 01483 280086
  • When : Last Thursday of each month at 7.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Canasta 2 Details
  • TITLE : Canasta 2
  • Contact 1 : Roger Gardiner
  • Phone No : 01483 284124
  • When : Last Tuesday evening in the month 7pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Chess Details
  • TITLE : Chess
  • Contact 1 : David Harrison
  • Phone No : 01483 280260
  • When : Fourth Monday evening of each month 7.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Films Details
  • TITLE : Films
  • Contact 1 : Margaret Faulkner
  • Phone No : 01483 282267
  • When : First Friday of each month at 7pm
  • Where : Millennium Room, East Horsley Village Hall
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Humour Details
  • TITLE : Humour
  • Contact 1 : Derry Dinkin
  • Phone No : 07774 148540
  • When : Online group - communication by email and text
  • Where : Online
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Mah Jong Details
  • TITLE : Mah Jong
  • Contact 1 : Vicky Rutherford
  • Phone No : 07884 020773
  • When : First and third Wednesdays of each month at 1.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Rummikub Details
  • TITLE : Rummikub
  • Contact 1 : Liz Onslow
  • Phone No : 01483 282180
  • When : Second Wednesday of month at 7.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Rummikub 2 Details
  • TITLE : Rummikub 2
  • Contact 1 : Derry Dinkin
  • Phone No : 07774 148540
  • When : Third Tuesday of each month, 2pm to about 4.30pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Scrabble Details
  • TITLE : Scrabble
  • Contact 1 : Susan Lea
  • Phone No : 01483 282150
  • When : Second Wednesday of each month at 2.00pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Scrabble 2 Details
  • TITLE : Scrabble 2
  • Contact 1 : Angela Watney
  • Phone No : 01483 282260
  • When : Alternate Thursdays, 2-4pm
  • Where : Members' homes
  • E-mail :
Games & Pastimes Snooker Details
  • TITLE : Snooker
  • Contact 1 : Robin Satow
  • Phone No : 01306 640474
  • When : Weekly, every Thursday at 7.30pm
  • Where : Goodhart Rendell Hall, West Horsley
  • E-mail :